|
There are no translations available.
 |
パリ自然史博物館: 年報・紀要・館報 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle. Paris 1802-1897 セットの状態に関する説明書
|
|
I. Annales.
Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, par les professeurs de cet établissement. Ouvrage orné de gravures. Paris, various publishers, 1802 (An xi) - 1813, 1827. Volumes 1-20 and separate index, titled “Tome vingt et unième; contenant table des auteurs qui ont inséré des articles dans le vingt volumes, avec leur énoncé; suivie d’une table générale et analytique des matières, par ordre alphabétique, comprises dans cette collection.” (complete). Uniform contemporary tree-calf resembling paper covers for volumes 1-20. Black gilt-lettered morocco label, and small oval gilt-bordered ditto with volume number, and gilt lines on the spines. Numerous pages and illustrations. Volume 21 (index) in contemporary grained half calf over marbled boards. Spine with five raised, gilt-lined bands and gilt title. Marbled endpapers, marbled edges.
1 (1802) pp. 1-508, pls. I-XXIV, 25, XXVI, 27, XXVIII-XXXII (VII coloured, XXIV larger, folded, XXXI-XXXII reversed order);
2 (An XI 1803); pp. 1-497, pls XXXIII-LI, 52-55, LVI-LIX, 60, LXI-LXII (XXXIII, XXXIX hand coloured, XXXVIII placed opp. p. 182 out of sequence, LI opp. p. 286 o.o.o., 52-53, 55 without printed number) folded chart opp. p. 162
3 (An XII 1804); pp. 1-496, pls 1-5, VI-XVII, 18-19, XX-XXII, 23-29, XXX, 31-43 (VII-VIII, 18-19, XX-XXI, XXII, 20-29 reverse order, 37 hand-coloured, no number, 40 number shaved)
4 (An XII 1804); pp. 1-491, pls 44-46, XLVII-LIII, 54-69, LXX-LXXI, 72-74 (63-65 reverse order, 72 tinted, 73-74 reverse order) 8vo catalogue of Levrault, Schoell (no. VII, juin 1804) bound in rear; several original printed wrappers bound in rear
5 (An XIII 1804); pp. 1-502, pls 1-8, IX-XI, 12-19, XX-XXII, 23-32 (14-17 reverse order) folded table opp. p. 96, 12mo catalogue of Levrault, Schoell bound in rear; several original printed wrappers bound in rear
6 (An XIII 1805); pp. 1-492, pls XXXIII-XXXIV, 35-36, XXXVII-XXXXII, 43-65 (XXXIII-XXXIV, 35-36, 50-54 reverse order)
7 (1806); pp. 1-503, pls 1-31 (1-4 , 18-24, 27-31 reverse order, 7 no number, hand-coloured, 18 large folded ); several original printed wrappers bound in rear
8 (1806); pp. 1-495, pls 32-69 (32-37 in reverse order, ); several original printed wrappers bound in rear
9 (1807); pp. 500, pls 1-37 (7-8 reverse order, toned, water stain, 16 printed “15”, corrected with pencil; 35-36 reverse order); several original printed wrappers bound in rear
10 (1807); pp. 1-500, pls 1-38 (1, 11 larger, folded, 3 printed “4” corr. pencil, 5-6, 7-8, 30-31 reverse order, 12-16, 18, 21, partly hand-coloured, 28 upside down but orientation oblong); several original printed wrappers bound in rear
11 (1808); pp. 1[498], pls 1-47 (1, 32 very large, folded, 37-38 reversed order); several original printed wrappers bound in rear
12 (1808); pp. 1-483, pls 1-43 (19-20, 32-34 reverse order) several original printed wrappers bound in rear
13 (1809); pp. 1-507, pls 1-34 (2-7, 28-29 reverse order, 9-10 hand-coloured, 11-12 toned by offsetting, 17, 19 large folded, 17 err. numbered 15, 24-25 somewhat spotted) slight damage to front board fore edge; dampstain to top margin of pp. 85-89 and pl. 8 verso; several original printed wrappers bound in rear
14 (1809); pp. 1494, pls 1-28 (22-23 reverse order)
15 (1810) pp. 1-497, pls 1-24 (2-3, 5-6, 22-23 reverse order);
16 (1810); pp. 1-504, pls 1-24 (2 slightly smaller, 16-21 reverse order)
17 (1811); pp. 1-[502], pls 1-31 (pencil drawing(s) of the same plant tipped in opposite pls 1, 6; 2-4, 5-10, 31-11 reverse order, 5, 25 large, folded,11 with damp-stain
18 (1811); pp. 1-501, pls 1-24, 6bis (6 large, folded, 18-20 reverse order)
19 (1812); pp. 530, pls. 1-23 (6-7 reverse order) several original printed wrappers bound in rear
20 (1813) pp. 1-489, pls 1-18 (3-4, 14-15 folded);
"21" (1827) letterpress half-title and title, 178 pp. This is the index volume.
Partly uncut. Part 15 boards rubbed; Part 20 spine label chipped. Occasional scattered light foxing, no major defects.
|
 |
 |
|
II. Mémoires.
Mémoires du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, par les professeurs de cet établissement. Ouvrage orné de gravures. [Dedié au roi]. Volumes 1-20 (complete). Paris, G. Dufour, A. Belin, 1815-1832. 20 volumes in 20. 4to. 464 plates. Uniform contemporary tree-calf resembling paper covers. Blue gilt-lettered morocco label, and small oval gilt-bordered ditto with volume number, and gilt lines on the spines. Gilt vignette on front boards. Numerous pages and illustrations.
1 (1815) pp. [iii], 1-492, pls. 1-24 (1-3 large, double folded, 6-8 in reverse order, 22 folded);
2(1815); pp. 1-505, pls 1-17 (7 browned, 8, 14 coloured, 15 folded)
3 (1817); pp. 490, pls 1-23 (2, 11 large double-folded, 9, 13-14 folded and hand-coloured)
4 (1818) pp. 1-486, pls 1-23 (6-7, 12-13, 19-20 reversed order, 11 folded; 14-15, 19 larger, folded);
5 (1819); pp. 504, pls 1-31 (5-7, 22-23, 26-28, 30-31 reverse order, 20 larger, folded). The plate list on p. [496] has several errors regarding order and number of plates, this collation is correct.
6 (1820); pp. 1-488, pls1- 21, 2bis (7-9, 16-17 in reverse order), folded table
7 (1821); pp. 1-492, pls 1-23 (13-14, 16-18, 19-22 reversed ), folded table
8 (1822); pp. 1-490, pls 1-23 (12-17, 20 larger, folded, 16-17 reverse order, 12-15 bound in the rear)
9 (1822); pp. 484, pls 1-22, 22bis, 22 ter (4 large, folded, 14-15 reverse order, 20ter offsetting of opp. text., 21, 22 slightly larger, folded)
10 (1823); pp. 1-[484], pls 1-27 (no deviations)
11 (1824); pp. 1-509, pls 1-24 (18 is unnumbered large folded ad handcoloured geological map of Sardaigne, with profiles and views)
12 (1825); pp. 1-555, pls 1-29 (5, 6 slightly larger, folded, 18, 21, 23 no number printed, 27-28 reverse order) tear in pp. 97-98 not reaching text
13 (1825); pp. 1-464, pls 1-9 (4 large, folded) aberrant paper cover tint (darker)
14 (18[26]-27); pp. 1-484 pls 1-28 (1, 2, 3-5 large, folded, 3-5 on one sheet, hand-coloured, 10-23 with some offsetting, apparently for these botanical plates and some text sections a number of sheets with offsetting from another work have been used, 15 without number, 19 hand-colored) large folded table opp. p. 366, shield damaged
15 (1827); pp. 1-488, pls 1-14 (1-3, 14 large, folded, 3, 10-11, 12, 13 hand-coloured, 10-11 on one sheet)
16 (1828); pp. 1472, pls 1-19 (1, 2 large, folded, 5, 8 not numbered [shaved?], 10-11 larger, folded) shield damaged
17 (1828); pp. 1-472, pls 1-31 (11, 13, 14 large, folded, 23 offsetting) shield damaged
18 (1829); pp. 1-472, pls 1-24 (9 offsetting, 13-14 reverse order, 16-17 larger, folded, 17bis in next volume) shield damaged
19 (1830); pp. 1-468, pls 1-39, 17bis (3 larger, folded, 17bis placed after 11, belongs to vol. 18, unnumbered graph opp. p. 212, 13-14 reversed order). The index does not list plates 17bis, and 35-39.
20 (1832) pp. 1-370, pls 1-20. Includes the index to the whole series. (pp. 243-370)
The “Dedié au roi” part of the title first appeared in volume 2 (1815), the gilt vignette, a crowned monogram, is present on all volumes except the last two, which are also slightly smaller, but otherwise identical. Some scattered light foxing and offsetting, but nowhere obtrusive. One volume with a small old cancelled stamp on the title page verso.
Contains, e.g. Pierre Lyonet's famous series, "Anatomie de différentes espèces d'insectes" in six parts with 54 engraved plates, with explanations by Lyonet and W. de Haan. |
 |
 |
|
III.Nouvelles Annales.
Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, ou recueil de mémoires publiés par les professeurs de cet établissement et par d’autres naturalistes sur l’histoire naturelle, l’anatomie, et la chimie. Ouvrage orné de gravures. Paris, Roret 1832-1835.
Four parts in four. 4to. 84 plates. Uniform contemporary tree-calf resembling paper covers. Red gilt letterd morocco label, and small oval gilt-bordered ditto with volume number, and gilt lines on the spines.
Tome I (1832). vi, 478 pp., pls. 1-20 (16-19 in reverse order), 13 is a very large folded fc tableau synoptique;
II (1833). 512 pp., pls 1-[8], IX-XI, 12;
III (1834). pp. 1-516 [iv], pls 1-21 [1-2 fc, 4 tinted; 1 and 2 on two leaves (mixed numbers); 3, slightly larger, folded, 9-10 in reverse order, 15 fc large, double folded];
IV (1835) pp. 1-436, pls I-V, 6-31 (1, 8 fc, 1-4, larger, folded, large folded and fc, 24-27 slightly larger, folded, 10-14, and 28-29 reversed order).
Some rubbing to hinges, some offsetting. |
 |
 |
|
IV. Archives
Du Muséum d’Histoire Naturelle publiées par les professeurs-administrateur de cet établissement. Paris, Gide, 1839-1861. Ten volumes in ten (complete). Large 4to. 308 plates. Early 20th century uniform buckram, spines with red morrocco label with gilt title, gilt vignette at spine foot. Top edge gilt.
1 (1839) pp. [i-viii] 1-464, pls. I-XXII, 23-24, XXV-XXXV (VII-IX, XIV-XIX, XXV-XXVI, XXX, XXXII hand-coloured; XX-XXII larger, folded) Red Bone
2 (1841) pp. 1-594 (pp. 541-592 without page umbers), pls. I-XXXIV (III, XII-XXIV, XXVIII-XXXIV full colour; IV partly coloured; VIII-XI, XXX age-toned) Redbone
3 ([1841-]1843) pp. pp. 1-151, [153]-253, 255-616, [i], folding chart, original printed wrapper. pls. I-XXIX (I-XXIII partly coloured; XXIV-XXVIII full colour) Red bone
4 (1843-1849) pp. 1-[429], pls I-XXIV (I-III, XI-XII, XXII-XIV hc)
5 [1851] pp. 1-[585], pls. I-XXXI (XXI-XXV tinted; XXVI-XXXI in full colour) Red Bone
6 (1852) pp. 1-[496], pls I-XXX (I, VIII, X, XVI-XXI, XXV-XXX hc, XII-XIII tinted) dampstaining to 208 (gradually fading), 266-490 (in lower outer margin only, mostly weak)
7 (1854-1855) pp. 1-[483], pls I-XV, 16-23, XXIV-XXXIII (17-23, XXIV-XXV hc) circular dampstain in lower outer margin text to p.144, 193-428, not on pls
8 (1855-1856) pp. 1-[589], pls I-XXXIV (I-II, V double sized, XVI partly hc, XVII-XXIV bound after XXV, XVII, XIX, XXI-XXIV hc)
9 (1856-1857) pp. 1-[592], pls I-XX (all ok) large folded table. small dampstain lower outer margin pp. 401-494
10 (1858-1861) pp. 1-461, pls I-XXXVIII (I, VIII-XII, XV, XXIV-XXV hc) one partly coloured map of Africa opp. p. 160
V.Nouvelles Archives.
Du Muséum d’Histoire Naturelle publiées par MM. les professeurs-administrateur de cet établissement. Paris, G. Masson, 1865-1874. Ten volumes in ten (complete). Large 4to. 538 [229+183+126] plates. Early 20th century uniform buckram, spines with red morrocco label with gilt title, gilt vignette at spine foot. Top edge gilt.
Series I. 229 plates.
1 (1865) pp. 1-319, pls 1-9, X-XX (1-8 hc, X bound first, 9 bound before 6, XI hc) [M]; pp. 1-80, pls 1-5 (hc) [B]
2 (1866) pp. 1-313, pls I-IX, 10 (10 hc) [M]; pp. 1-[41], pls I-VI (II-III hc)
3 (1867) pp. 1-192, pls 1-16 [M] (3 double size, 5 bound after 10, 6 hc); [B] pp. 1-98, pls 1-7 (all fc, 4-7 large folded maps) some pencil ann. in text marg.
4 (1868) pp. 1-[186], pls 1-27 (16-21, 26-27 tinted) [M]; pp. 1-[92], pls 1-4 (hc, 1-2 large folded fc maps)
5 (1869) pp. 1-276, pls, pls 1-16 [M] (8-11 tinted); pp. 1[63], pls 1-6 (6 placed before 2, all hc or chromol.)
6 (1870). pp. 1-302, pls. 1-10, XI-XX (M); pp. l-[43], pls 1-3 [B] (1, 3 hand coloured, 2 tinted)
7 (1871) pp. 1-235, pls I-II, 3-10, XI, 12-18 [M] (3 double size hc, 4 large folded, XI hc, 12 tinted); pp. 1-[111], pls 1-2 (hc) [B]
8 (1872) pp. 1-267, pls I-IV, 5-14 (10, 13 hc) [M] (pp. 145-168 some soiling, creases, leaf 145-146 with repair); pp. 1-128, [129]-138 (bound before p. 1), pls 1-6 (all hc) [B]
9 (1873) pp. 1-332, pls 1-18 [M] (5-7 hc); pp. 1-65, pls 1-7 [B] (1 double sized; 2-7 hc)
10 (1873-1874) pp. 1-268, pls 1-3, IV-VII, 8-16 [M] (); pp. 1-162, [2 ll.], pls 1-8 (2-8 hc) a few text pages creased in upper corner
This series is split in two sub-titles running simultanously: the Mémoires and the Bulletin. Both have the same size but separate pagination. The Bulletin contains the shorter papers. All with bookplate of the University of London [stamped: withdrawn] on fpd, small circular stamp “Bibl. Londin. Univ.” One original front wrapper bound in rear.
Series II. (1878-1888). 183 plates. With the original printing wrappers, listing the papers, “feuilles’ and plates. Uncut. Scattered foxing, mostly clean.
1 (1878), 1(1) pp. 1-[158], pls 1-2; 1(2) pp. 159-362, pls 3-9;
2 (1879). 2(1) pp. 1-212, pls 1-9; 2(2) pp. 213-[351], pls 10-17;
3 (1880), 3(1) pp. 1-158, pls 1-7; 3(2) pp. 159-309, pls 8-14;
4 (1881), 4(1) pp. 1-160, pls 1-4; 4(2) pp. 161-[371], pls 6-20;
5 (1882), 5(1) pp. 1-200, pls 1-3, 7, 9, 5(2) pp. 201-[395], plate 5 of volume 4 (bound in front), 4-6, 8, 10-22;
6 (1883). 6(1) pp. 1-128, pls 11-18; 6(2) pp. 129-303, x, [1], pls 1-10, 19-21;
7 (1884), 7(1) pp. 1-200, pls 1-14, 7(2) pp. 201-334, pls 15-21;
8 (1885), 8(1) pp. 184, pls 1-10 (last double sized); 8(2) frontisp. lith. portrait of M. E. Chevreul, pp. [iv], 185-368, pls 11-19;
9 (1886), 9(1) pp. 1-176, pls 1-10 (plate gathering loose); 9(2) pp. 177-349, pls 11-20;
10 (1887-1888), 8(1)(1887) pp. 1-128, pls 1-3 (1 very large, folded), 10-17; 8(2) pp. 129-299, xxiv, pls 4-9, 18-20 (19 double sized, folded). The original wrapper is different, listing it as “Deuxième série. Tome dixième”, i.e. not as deuxième fascicule.
Series III. (1889-1896). 126 plates. With the original printing wrappers, listing the papers, “feuilles’ and plates. Uncut. Some scattered foxing, mostly clean. A few wrapper repairs.
1 (1889), 1(1) pp. 1-136, pls 1-8; 1(2) pp. 137-[287], pls. 9-15;
2 (1890). 2(1) (1890) pp. 1-120, pls. III-VI, 2(2) pp. 121-[323], pls. 1-2, 7-12;
3 (1891). 3(1) pp. 1-120, pls. 1-7; 3(2) pp.121-[286], xix, [4], Lith. portrait of Bequerel (tissue guarded), pls. 8-12 (one double-sized);
4 (1892) frontis. heliogr. portrait of Quatrefages (tissue guarded) pp. 1-[254], xlix, [2], pls. 1, II-V, 6-15;
5 (1893) pp. 1-[299], [3], pls. 1-17;
6 (1894) 6(1) pp. [i]-xvi, 1-167, pls. 1-2 NB: pp. 12-13 with rectangular stain caused by a loose Masson sales-leaflet on inferior paper; 6(2) frontis heliogr. portrait E. Fremy (tissue guarded), pp.[xvii]-xxxii, 169-[310], pls. 3-10.;
7 (1895) 7(1) pp. 1-136, pls. 1-6, several text engravings, 7(2) pp. 137-284, [i]-xx, [2], heliograph. portrait of C. H. G. Pouchet (tissue guarded), pls. 7-14;
8 (1896) 8(1) pp. 1-184, pls. 1-5, 8(2) pp. 185-[269], [2], xli, heliogr. portrait of M. A. Daubrée, pls. 6-15;
9 (1897) pp. 1-296, xlii, several text figures including a portrait of P. A. Poiteau, heliogr. plate of G. Ville, pls 1-16.
Total numbers of plates: 642 + 475 + 84 + 309 + 539 = 2048 plates
and 7 portraits |
|